Winners - TRASH XXIX

Table 1: American and International Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard Romanko Is This Microphone On?American LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndTim JenkinsMatt Raby's Insatiable Libido LiteAmerican LagerBrewNet
3rdBen SteffenMe, In The MirrorCream AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 2: Czech Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian SwordsSwords Gut Czech PilsnerCzech Premium Pale Lager
2ndWilliam OatesNone More BlackCzech Dark LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdPaul KlammerCzech's My PulzCzech Amber Lager
HMSean KinnasFred's Masterful AdviceCzech Pale LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 3: Malty German Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoland WarzelMy Favorite BockHelles BockWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
2ndPaul KlammerRichard Should Make ThisMarzen
3rdJoe SorgGoat PantsDunkels Bock

Table 4: Pale German Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith KostGod Is My Co-BrewerMunich HellesSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndSteve MiccoKrispyKolschLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdEdward BloomNacht King KolschKolschThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 5: Pale European Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid CoughanourZugwrackGerman PilsThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndKeith KostDisbale!German ExportbierSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdRoland WarzelDa KaiserGerman PilsWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts

Table 6: Bitter European Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDonald BrownAllegheny Alt SpecialAltbierWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
2ndShane MeyersStein LifterVienna LagerSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rdKeith KostAnd In Third Place With A Dusseldorf Altbier...Vienna LagerSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Table 7: Dark German Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach KosslowSpaceballs Pun SchwarzbierSchwarzbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndJoe SorgDunkelMunich Dunkel
3rdEdward BloomDark Munchen-ErrMunich DunkelThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 8: Strong European Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ChaneySpeed It Up RonEisbockHomebrewers Of Ohiovalley Club House (HOOCH)
2ndRobert MooreDoppelerDoppelbock
3rdJody GrenertThe Czar's MistressBaltic PorterAthens Homebrew Club [OH]

Table 9: German Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEvan WagnerStandard RoggulationRoggenbierThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndPatrick McDermottLook At Dave Cantrell's BeeredWeizenbockWheeling Alers
3rdChris McMurrayGone GoldWeissbier
HMRichard Romanko WeizenhammerWeizenbockThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]

Table 10: British Bitter Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid CoughanourWhitechapel CharlieEnglish IPAThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndAdam SullivanChrist On A Bendy BusStrong BitterThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdArmand Roland Houle JrLandfill Ordinary BitterThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 11: Brown British Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn PocklMy Name Is Ale, Brown AleEnglish Brown AleWheeling Alers
2ndDavid MutschlerPorterEnglish Porter
3rdMike SwiderskiSquid JuiceDark MildThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 12: Scottish and Irish Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGail KahleGee Okay Irish RedIrish Red AleWheeling Alers
2ndArmand Roland Houle JrBelly BagScottish LightThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdMark WatersPaddy's ChallengeIrish Red AleWheeling Alers

Table 13: Irish Stouts (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian SwordsSwords Chocolate StoutIrish Stout
2ndPete ParedesHollow MoonIrish Extra StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdKurt ReedTerra Ridge Tavern StoutIrish StoutWheeling Alers
HMMike BeattieDry Irish StoutIrish StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 14: Dark British Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJordan DevidoRoatstedOatmeal Stout
2ndKeith KostBunny Rabbit StoutTropical StoutSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
3rdBrian RobbinsImport TariffForeign Extra StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 15: Strong British and American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShane MeyersDouble VisionAmerican Strong AleSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2ndMatthew CarltonIt's After Six. What Am I, A Farmer?American Strong AleWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
3rdSean KinnasClamberskullBritish Strong AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
HMRobert MooreStrong Enough British Strong Ale

Table 16: Barleywines (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert MooreWe The BarleyAmerican Barleywine
2ndRobert MooreMoorepheus English Barleywine
3rdRoland WarzelDown With The QueenEnglish BarleywineWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
HMJeff SchmookSasquatchAmerican BarleywineThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 17: Pale American Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaren SzakelyhidiStaub Was Right (For A Second Time)Blonde AleTRASH And TRUB
2ndAdam SullivanSausage HostageAmerican Pale AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdPatrick McDermottMac's Blonde AleBlonde AleWheeling Alers

Table 18: American Ambers and Browns (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve LuskJim's Tribute AmberAmerican Amber AleStar City Brewers Guild
2ndJustin Goodfellow Heart BreakerAmerican Amber AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdThomas EsterlineLeft CoasterCalifornia Common

Table 19: American IPAs (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert MooreTropically Smashed American IPA
2ndJordan DevidoAzaccattackaAmerican IPA
3rdJames AliBoggy's Delight American IPABrewlyBoys

Table 20: Specialty IPAs (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim AliSession #69Specialty IPABrewlyBoys
2ndBrandon AllisonLap Hog New England IPAThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdZach KosslowSession IPASpecialty IPAThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 21: American Porters and Stouts (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDonald BrownEast Huntingdon PorterAmerican PorterWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
2ndArmand Roland Houle JrGesundheit LoafImperial StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdJason BoyleDiego The GreatImperial StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 22: Sours (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMalcolm FrazerGueuzeGueuzeThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndPaul NortonPassionFruit LambicThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdJason BoyleThis Is Sanchez!!!GoseThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 23: Light Belgian Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris StaubMe So WittyWitbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndJustin Goodfellow Three Headed MonsterBelgian Pale AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdArmand Roland Houle JrThis Wit Is Wit ItWitbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 24: Strong Belgian Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard Romanko Names Are For Suckers!!Belgian Golden Strong AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndJerry TinneyLiquid GoldBelgian Golden Strong AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdMarius FeketeIn The CutSaisonBrewlyBoys

Table 25: Trappist Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard Romanko I Hate Naming Beers!!Belgian Dark Strong AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndFred MullnerSean Kinnas Still Has A Perfectly Shorn SkullBelgian DubbelThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdMark MinutoTripel NipelBelgian TripelThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 26: Smoked Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith KostVegetarian BaconRauchbierSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndMarius FeketeBaby's First PiwoPiwo GrodziskieBrewlyBoys
3rdZach KosslowPittsburgh SmokeRauchbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 27: American Wild Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry PernellCranberry Berliner WiesseWild Specialty BeerWheeling Alers
2ndJustin Goodfellow SnozzberryWild Specialty BeerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdMatt FirettoSour Saison With PeachesWild Specialty Beer

Table 28: Fruit Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim AliRaspberry GoseFruit BeerBrewlyBoys
2ndJustin Goodfellow Struggle BusFruit and Spice BeerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdDan FranklinBleckberry Po'tehFruit Beer

Table 29: Spice Herb and Vegetable Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey DurbinMayan Mocha StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWheeling Alers
2ndT.J. TokarczykNot Another Bean MovieSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdJason BoyleBitter NeedlesSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 30: Wood Aged Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike SwiderskiKatie's Endless Summer StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndJody GrenertBailey's Bagpipe On OakWood-Aged BeerAthens Homebrew Club [OH]
3rdRick NewsomDark SuperstitionSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerAppalachian Brew Club (ABC) [WV]

Table 31: Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike SwiderskiDamp F'g BasementHistorical BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndBen SteffenJust Browning Araun'Alternative Sugar BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdZach KosslowAmerican Rye LagerAlternative Grain BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 32: Ciders (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony HogueReally........Cider with Herbs/SpicesThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndJohn ErsteGrandma's Wassail CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
3rdJustin DandoyChartiers Creek CiderNew World CiderThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 33: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHeather KinnasMeadSweet MeadThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndTim JenkinsFred Mullner's First Date Elixir MelomelBrewNet
3rdNick PettiTripel BraggotBraggot
HMJeffrey RahubaDad's Old FashionedSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead