TRASH XXX - 2nd try

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Chris Bolcato, Matthew Carlton, David Cerminara, Justin Dandoy, Kerry Diehl, Lauryn Dorzback, Tim Douglas, Matt Falenski, Carmelo Medina Garcia, Neil Glausier, Jeff Hanna, Steve Hartman, Jessica Ihms, Tyler Johnson, Jeffrey Katrencik, Thomas Kerr, Sean Kinnas, Stephen Klump, Andy Kwiatkowski, Dave Lash, Robert Miller, Mark Minuto, Fred Mullner, Jay O'Neill, Mike Ontolchik, Pete Paredes, Nick Petti, Roger Potersnak, Kurt Reed, Brian Robbins, Richard Romanko, Mark Scibilia, Mike Swiderski, Derek Tordella, Ryan Vigne, Paul Weisenburger, Mark Zambron

Stewards

A.J. Auckerman, Jonathan Baisch, Adam Bashline, Matt Firetto, Brooke Franus, Nick Greco, Mike Marks, Patrick McDermott, Carmelo's Brother Medina, Vince Schiappa, Kat Seneca, Vincent Sestito, Jerry Tinney

By the Numbers

263 Entries 87 Entrants

37 Judges 13 Stewards

95 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer

9 entries

Judges: A.J. Auckerman, Carmelo Medina Garcia, Jeffrey Katrencik

1st
Chris Radi
Mediocre Light Lager (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Chris Radi
Murica Harvest Lager (1B: American Lager)
3rd
James Castellucci
Obie Ron Clonobie (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 2: International Lager

10 entries

Judges: Jonathan Baisch, Tim Douglas, Derek Tordella

1st
Carmelo Medina Garcia
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Czech Dark (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
2nd
Richard Romanko
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Does Anyone Know How To Pronounce Any Of The Commercial Examples? (3C: Czech Amber Lager)
3rd
Brian Marmoreo
Sam Hain (2B: International Amber Lager)

Table 3: German Lager

6 entries

Judges: Adam Bashline, Lauryn Dorzback, Jessica Ihms

1st
Adam Joyce
Sun Prairie Worthogs
It's Spring In My Mind (4C: Helles Bock)
2nd
William Bickerton
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Munich Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Sean Ditch
Munich Helles (4A: Munich Helles)

Table 4: Amber European Lager

7 entries

Judges: Carmelo's Brother Medina, Mike Ontolchik, Roger Potersnak

1st
William Bickerton
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Vienna Lager (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Brian Swords & Daria Swords
Swords Märzen (6A: Märzen)
3rd
Carmelo Medina Garcia
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Vienna (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 5: Dark European Beer

9 entries

Judges: David Cerminara, Matt Firetto, Andy Kwiatkowski

1st
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
D-Weed Schwarz (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Mark Schnupp
Munich Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Benjamin Smith
Society of Akron Area Zymurgists...
Community Alt (7B: Altbier)

Table 6: Wheat and Rye Beer

7 entries

Judges: A.J. Auckerman, Lauryn Dorzback, Thomas Kerr

1st
Tyler Johnson
Brewly Homebrew Club
Weismanbock (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Scott Schawalder
Cane Island Alers (CIA)
Hershel's Hefe (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
James Boulden
Rye, Oh Rye (27A8: Roggenbier)

Table 7: Bitter British Beer

12 entries

Judges: Matthew Carlton, Kerry Diehl, Brooke Franus, Thomas Kerr, Stephen Klump

1st
Donald Brown
Westmoreland Area Zymology...
My Mother Told Me I'm Special! (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Richard Romanko
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Death To Putin!! (11B: Best Bitter)
3rd
Davidjohn Gerena
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Summer Ale (12A: British Golden Ale)
HM
Evan Wagner
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Pub Regular (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 8: Brown British Beer

6 entries

Judges: Sean Kinnas, Jerry Tinney, Ryan Vigne

1st
Roland Warzel
Westmoreland Area Zymology...
Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Gail Kahle
Wheeling Alers
Oakmont Brown Ale (13B: British Brown Ale)
3rd
Edward O`Neill
St. Louis Brews
Mild One (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Beer

12 entries

Judges: Justin Dandoy, Steve Hartman, Mike Marks

1st
Stephen Klump
Why Not? (14B: Scottish Heavy)
2nd
Collin Azinger & Jason Boyle Adam Sullivan
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Mobile, Alabama (15B: Irish Stout)
3rd
Richard Romanko
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Stout Of Some Sort (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 10: Dark British Beer

11 entries

Judges: Chris Bolcato, Dave Lash, Patrick McDermott, Fred Mullner, Pete Paredes

1st
Adam Bashline
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Dark Roots (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Brent Kerr
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
A.J. Auckerman
Westmoreland Area Zymology...
On The Lash Irish Stout (15C: Irish Extra Stout)

Table 11: Strong British Beer

10 entries

Judges: Justin Dandoy, Carmelo's Brother Medina, Derek Tordella

1st
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Olde Snollygoster (17B: Old Ale)
2nd
Chris Radi & Adam Purdy
Aged Burleywine (17D: English Barley Wine)
3rd
John Lee
Dr. Dans Rye Wine (17D: English Barley Wine)

Table 12: Pale American Ale

9 entries

Judges: Tyler Johnson, Vince Schiappa

1st
Pete Paredes
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
I Don't Care Who You Are Where You're From What You Did... (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Brent Kerr
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Blonde Ale (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Tom Zacher
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Hold Me Closer (18B: American Pale Ale)
HM
Mark Minuto
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Helga (18A: Blonde Ale)

Table 13: American Ale

9 entries

Judges: Robert Miller, Brian Robbins

1st
Doug Wiedemann
Little Mountain Homebrewers...
D-Weed Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Donald Brown
Westmoreland Area Zymology...
Amber Is The New Brown (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
John Koziel
Beer Before the Barrel (19C: American Brown Ale)

Table 14: American Porter and Stout

9 entries

Judges: Richard Romanko, Kat Seneca, Mike Swiderski

1st
Thomas Kast
Joey Porter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Luke I'm Your Porter (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Donald Brown
Westmoreland Area Zymology...
East Huntingdon Porter (20A: American Porter)

Table 15: Strong American Ale

9 entries

Judges: Tim Douglas, Carmelo Medina Garcia, Nick Petti, Vincent Sestito

1st
Tom Zacher
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Basilosaurus (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Adam Joyce
Sun Prairie Worthogs
Danky Dank Dank (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Jason Valenta
Bwine (22C: American Barleywine)

Table 16: India Pale Ale

23 entries

Judges: Adam Bashline, Neil Glausier, Tyler Johnson, Mike Ontolchik, Brian Robbins

1st
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
I'll Have What She's Having (21B: Specialty IPA)
2nd
Nicholas Smith
B.A.S.H. (Butler Area Society...
Princess Diana Was An Inside Job (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Robert Guthner
Ocean County Home Brewers
Great White Buffalo (21B6: White IPA)
HM
Brent Kerr
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Citra IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 17: European Sour Ale

6 entries

Judges: Matthew Carlton, Mark Scibilia

1st
Michael Petrick & Katrina Edwards
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Champagne of the North (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Jason Boyle & Adam Sullivan Collin...
Ghbc Anniversary Sour (23D: Lambic)
3rd
Brian Marmoreo
King Paimon (23B: Flanders Red Ale)

Table 18: Belgian Ale

9 entries

Judges: Brooke Franus, Andy Kwiatkowski, Ryan Vigne

1st
Steve Hartman
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Change Of Saisons (25B: Saison)
2nd
Tyler Johnson
Brewly Homebrew Club
Illegally Blonde (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Brian Marmoreo
Morning Star (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 19: Monastic Ale

9 entries

Judges: Matt Firetto, Fred Mullner, Richard Romanko

1st
Steve Hartman
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Fainter Moonglow (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
You Fell Victim To One Of The Classic Blunders (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Jeffrey Durbin & Ron Retzer
Wheeling Alers
Hawaiian Honey Tripel (26C: Belgian Tripel)

Table 20: American Wild Ale

12 entries

Judges: Nick Greco, Pete Paredes, Roger Potersnak, Mike Swiderski

1st
Tim Douglas
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Call of the Wild (28A: Brett Beer)
2nd
Matt Firetto
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
A Pale Solera Beer From 2020 (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
3rd
Roland Warzel
Westmoreland Area Zymology...
Down On The Farm (28A: Brett Beer)

Table 21: Fruit Beer

9 entries

Judges: David Cerminara, Paul Weisenburger

1st
Adam Sullivan & Jason Boyle And Collin...
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Does the Carpet Match the Drapes (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Andrew Darragh
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Total Eclipse Of The Tart (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Brandon Dellechiaie & Nick Lesogor
Brewtubers
Selling Out Blueberry Hefeweizen (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 22: Spiced Beer

18 entries

Judges: Steve Hartman, Jessica Ihms, Stephen Klump, Patrick McDermott, Jay O'Neill

1st
Hunter Daley
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
The Mechanical Bull (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Jonathan Baisch & Jared Chelko
B.A.S.H. (Butler Area Society...
Pepper Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
William Bickerton
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Spiced Belgian Dark Strong Ale (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 23: Wild Specialty Beer

6 entries

Judges: Kerry Diehl, Dave Lash

1st
Mike Marks
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Took Too Long - Cost Too Much (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Brian Marmoreo
Abbadon (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Matt Firetto
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Randy's Peaches From Last Year (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 24: Smoked Beer

7 entries

Judges: Jeffrey Katrencik, Robert Miller, Kat Seneca

1st
William Bickerton
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
This Week In Rauchbier (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Jonathan Richie
Fairmont Homebrewers Club
Stolen Smoke (32B: Specialty Smoked Beer)
3rd
Stephen Klump
Majarossi’s Finest (6B: Rauchbier)
HM
Brian Swords & Daria Swords
Swords Rauchbier (6B: Rauchbier)

Table 25: Wood Aged and Specialty Beer

14 entries

Judges: Chris Bolcato, Kurt Reed, Vince Schiappa

1st
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban & Assorted...
Society of Northeast Ohio...
The Barrel Project (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Evan Wagner
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Bockbeer (27A: Historical Beer)
3rd
Adam Sullivan & Jason Boyle And Collin...
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Dead Bees and Broken Brooms (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
HM
Jason Boyle & Adam Sullivan Collin...
Diego The Sasquatch Killer (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)

Table 26: Mead

13 entries

Judges: Matt Falenski, Jerry Tinney, Mark Zambron

1st
Brian Dvorak
Society of Akron Area Zymurgists...
Pyment (M2B: Pyment)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
It's Just A Flesh Wound V4 (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Marsha Waters
Mym's 191 (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)

Table 27: Cider

7 entries

Judges: Matt Falenski, Mark Zambron

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Being There - Voss Variant (C1A: New World Cider)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Pomme Pourrie (C1C: French Cider)
3rd
Edward O`Neill
St. Louis Brews
Johnny Bad Appleseed (C1A: New World Cider)

Table 28: Bitter German Beer

8 entries

Judges: Nick Greco, Kurt Reed, Paul Weisenburger

1st
Carmelo Medina Garcia
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Liecht (5A: German Leichtbier)
2nd
John Koziel
K-9 Kolsch (5B: Kölsch)
3rd
Marius Fekete
Brewly Homebrew Club
Italian Pilsner (27A1: Kellerbier)

Table 29: Strong European Beer

8 entries

Judges: Sean Kinnas, Mark Minuto

1st
Edward O`Neill
St. Louis Brews
Baltics To the Wall (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Tyler Johnson
Brewly Homebrew Club
Beer 3 (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Kerry Diehl
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Punching Above My Weight (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 30: English Porter

6 entries

Judges: Jeff Hanna, Mark Scibilia

1st
Mark Waters
Wheeling Alers
St. Giles Tsunami London Porter (13C: English Porter)
2nd
Richard Romanko
Three Rivers Underground Brewers...
Hopefully This Will Be Better Than Mullner's Brown Ale. (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Stephen Klump
By George, I Think We Got It! (13C: English Porter)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Chris Radi
Mediocre Light Lager (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Michael Petrick & Katrina Edwards
Three Rivers Alliance of Serious...
Champagne of the North (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
Jay O'Neill & Eli Urban
Society of Northeast Ohio...
Olde Snollygoster (17B: Old Ale)

Turtle Creek Award

87 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stWilliam Bickerton2119.000004Three Rivers Underground...

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners