Working.
Please stand by.

TRASH XXIX

Thanks to all who participated in the TRASH XXIX.

There were 404 entries judged and 148 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJim Chaney
Co-Brewer: Hooch
Speed It Up Ron9B: Eisbock

Most Specialty-ist

Brew with Abjuration

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey DurbinMayan Mocha Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWheeling Alers

Best IPA

Brew with Four Points

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert MooreTropically Smashed 21A: American IPA 

Turtle Creek Award (99 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stKeith Kost22111.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: American and International Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard Romanko Is This Microphone On?1B: American Lager
2ndTim JenkinsMatt Raby's Insatiable Libido Lite1B: American Lager
3rdBen SteffenMe, In The Mirror1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Czech Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Dasha Swords
Swords Gut Czech Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndWilliam OatesNone More Black3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdPaul Klammer
Co-Brewer: Winter
Czech's My Pulz3C: Czech Amber Lager
HMSean KinnasFred's Masterful Advice3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 3: Malty German Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoland WarzelMy Favorite Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndPaul Klammer
Co-Brewer: Winter
Richard Should Make This6A: Marzen
3rdJoe SorgGoat Pants6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 4: Pale German Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith KostGod Is My Co-Brewer4A: Munich Helles
2ndSteve Micco
Co-Brewer: Donna Micco
Krispy5B: Kolsch
3rdEdward BloomNacht King Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Pale European Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid CoughanourZugwrack5D: German Pils
2ndKeith KostDisbale!5C: German Exportbier
3rdRoland WarzelDa Kaiser5D: German Pils

Table 6: Bitter European Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDonald BrownAllegheny Alt Special7B: Altbier
2ndShane MeyersStein Lifter7A: Vienna Lager
3rdKeith KostAnd In Third Place With A Dusseldorf Altbier...7A: Vienna Lager

Table 7: Dark German Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach KosslowSpaceballs Pun Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJoe SorgDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdEdward BloomDark Munchen-Err8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 8: Strong European Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim Chaney
Co-Brewer: Hooch
Speed It Up Ron9B: Eisbock
2ndRobert MooreDoppeler9A: Doppelbock
3rdJody GrenertThe Czar's Mistress9C: Baltic Porter

Table 9: German Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEvan Wagner
Co-Brewer: Brent Hindman And Alec Wagner
Standard Roggulation27A4: Roggenbier
2ndPatrick McDermottLook At Dave Cantrell's Beered10C: Weizenbock
3rdChris McMurrayGone Gold10A: Weissbier
HMRichard Romanko Weizenhammer10C: Weizenbock

Table 10: British Bitter Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid CoughanourWhitechapel Charlie12C: English IPA
2ndAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle
Christ On A Bendy Bus11C: Strong Bitter
3rdArmand Roland Houle JrLandfill 11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 11: Brown British Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn PocklMy Name Is Ale, Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndDavid MutschlerPorter13C: English Porter
3rdMike SwiderskiSquid Juice13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Scottish and Irish Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGail KahleGee Okay Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndArmand Roland Houle JrBelly Bag14A: Scottish Light
3rdMark WatersPaddy's Challenge15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 13: Irish Stouts (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Dasha Swords
Swords Chocolate Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndPete ParedesHollow Moon15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdKurt ReedTerra Ridge Tavern Stout15B: Irish Stout
HMMike BeattieDry Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 14: Dark British Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan Devido
Co-Brewer: Nick Duncan And Joe Aeppli
Roatsted16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndKeith KostBunny Rabbit Stout16C: Tropical Stout
3rdBrian RobbinsImport Tariff16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 15: Strong British and American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShane MeyersDouble Vision22B: American Strong Ale
2ndMatthew CarltonIt's After Six. What Am I, A Farmer?22B: American Strong Ale
3rdSean KinnasClamberskull17A: British Strong Ale
HMRobert MooreStrong Enough 17A: British Strong Ale

Table 16: Barleywines (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert MooreWe The Barley22C: American Barleywine
2ndRobert MooreMoorepheus 17D: English Barleywine
3rdRoland WarzelDown With The Queen17D: English Barleywine
HMJeff SchmookSasquatch22C: American Barleywine

Table 17: Pale American Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaren SzakelyhidiStaub Was Right (For A Second Time)18A: Blonde Ale
2ndAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle
Sausage Hostage18B: American Pale Ale
3rdPatrick McDermottMac's Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 18: American Ambers and Browns (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve LuskJim's Tribute Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJustin Goodfellow Heart Breaker19A: American Amber Ale
3rdThomas EsterlineLeft Coaster19B: California Common

Table 19: American IPAs (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert MooreTropically Smashed 21A: American IPA
2ndJordan Devido
Co-Brewer: Nick Duncan And Joe Aeppli
Azaccattacka21A: American IPA
3rdJames AliBoggy's Delight 21A: American IPA

Table 20: Specialty IPAs (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim AliSession #6921B: Specialty IPA
2ndBrandon AllisonLap Hog 21B7: New England IPA
3rdZach KosslowSession IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 21: American Porters and Stouts (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDonald BrownEast Huntingdon Porter20A: American Porter
2ndArmand Roland Houle Jr
Co-Brewer: Tony Caggiano
Gesundheit Loaf20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJason Boyle
Co-Brewer: Adam Sullivan
Diego The Great20C: Imperial Stout

Table 22: Sours (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerGueuze23E: Gueuze
2ndPaul Norton
Co-Brewer: Tj Tockarczyk
Passion23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdJason Boyle
Co-Brewer: Adam Sullivan
This Is Sanchez!!!27A1: Gose

Table 23: Light Belgian Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StaubMe So Witty24A: Witbier
2ndJustin Goodfellow
Co-Brewer: Daren Szakelyhidi And Chris Staub
Three Headed Monster24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdArmand Roland Houle JrThis Wit Is Wit It24A: Witbier

Table 24: Strong Belgian Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard Romanko Names Are For Suckers!!25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndJerry TinneyLiquid Gold25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdMarius FeketeIn The Cut25B: Saison

Table 25: Trappist Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard Romanko I Hate Naming Beers!!26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndFred MullnerSean Kinnas Still Has A Perfectly Shorn Skull26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdMark MinutoTripel Nipel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 26: Smoked Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith KostVegetarian Bacon6B: Rauchbier
2ndMarius FeketeBaby's First Piwo27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdZach KosslowPittsburgh Smoke6B: Rauchbier

Table 27: American Wild Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLarry PernellCranberry Berliner Wiesse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJustin Goodfellow Snozzberry28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMatt FirettoSour Saison With Peaches28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 28: Fruit Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim AliRaspberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJustin Goodfellow Struggle Bus29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdDan FranklinBleckberry Po'teh29A: Fruit Beer

Table 29: Spice Herb and Vegetable Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey DurbinMayan Mocha Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndT.J. TokarczykNot Another Bean Movie30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJason Boyle
Co-Brewer: Adam Sullivan
Bitter Needles30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 30: Wood Aged Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike SwiderskiKatie's Endless Summer Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Bailey Grenert
Bailey's Bagpipe On Oak33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRick NewsomDark Superstition33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 31: Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike SwiderskiDamp F'g Basement27A: Historical Beer
2ndBen SteffenJust Browning Araun'31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdZach KosslowAmerican Rye Lager31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 32: Ciders (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnthony Hogue
Co-Brewer: Renae Perry
Really........C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndJohn ErsteGrandma's Wassail CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdJustin DandoyChartiers Creek CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 33: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHeather KinnasMeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndTim JenkinsFred Mullner's First Date Elixir M2E: Melomel
3rdNick PettiTripel BraggotM4A: Braggot
HMJeffrey RahubaDad's Old FashionedM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead