Winners - TRASH XXVIII

Table 1: AMERICAN & INT'L PALE LAGER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJack SmithAndy Weigel Likes ThisAmerican LagerTRASH
2ndDavid MutschlerClassic American PilsnerPre-Prohibition LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdDAN FRANKLINYellow BeerAmerican Light Lager

Table 2: CREAM ALE & AMERICAN WHEAT BEER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean KinnasGet Off My Lawn!Cream AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndJustin Goodfellow Can't Stop, Won't Stop, Trying To Make The Lemon DropAmerican Wheat BeerTRASH, TRUB, and WAZE
3rdZach KosslowMonongahela CreamCream AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
HMCraig SmithNew Beer's DayAmerican Wheat BeerTRASH

Table 3: CZECH PALE & AMBER LAGER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward BloomGut Chit MannCzech Amber LagerTRASH
2ndBrian Reed"Eat Shit, Jack" Czech Pilsener Czech Premium Pale LagerTRASH
3rdJeff SchmookCzech MateCzech Premium Pale LagerTRASH/WAZE

Table 4: PALE EUROPEAN BEER (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach KosslowHouse HellesMunich HellesThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndMarius FeketeTim SucksKellerbierBrewlyBoys
3rdMarius FeketeGo With Christ K├ÂlschKolschBrewlyBoys

Table 5: EUROPEAN PALE & AMBER LAGER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoHelles ExportGerman ExportbierThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndSean KinnasFailure Is Always An OptionGerman PilsThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdFred MullnerVienna SMaSHVienna LagerTRASH
HMBrian RobbinsThe KreuseningVienna LagerTRASH

Table 6: ALTBIER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoAltbier AltbierThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
2ndJohn PocklJAB (Jack's AltBier)AltbierWheeling Alers
3rdJames Bluemle AK REDAltbierTrash

Table 7: EUROPEAN AMBER & DARK LAGER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig SmithOTIberfestMarzenTRASH
2ndRichard RomankoSchwarzbier SchwarzbierThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdDavid MutschlerSchwarzbierSchwarzbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
HMRichard RomankoCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]

Table 8: STRONG EUROPEAN BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank Hiller SrBaPoBaltic PorterBarley Legal Homebrewers
2ndRichard RomankoDopplebock DoppelbockThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdBrian RobbinsEscape GoatDunkels BockTRASH
HMChristopher StaubGive Em Helles, I Have Your BockHelles BockTRASH & TRUB

Table 9: GERMAN WHEAT BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLee KexelWheat BockWeizenbockBrewrtherville Labs
2ndMalcolm FrazerWeisseWeissbierTRASH/ TRUB
3rdJonathan BaischMr StumpyWeizenbockBASH

Table 10: BRITISH PALE ALE (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJack SmithOi, Don't Snatch!English IPATRASH
2ndPaul KlammerWettest Bitter's BestOrdinary BitterSNOB
3rdKurt ReedBug's ESBStrong BitterWheeling Alers

Table 11: BRITISH BROWN ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoland WarzelHardly MildDark MildWAZE
2ndBrody NasseBrownEnglish Brown Ale
3rdBrody NasseMildDark Mild
HMLeonard AshcroftPerfidious AlbionDark MildT.R.A.S.H.

Table 12: ENGLISH PORTER (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher StaubBugger OffEnglish PorterTRASH & TRUB
2ndPeter ParedesExhorder PorterEnglish PorterTRASH
3rdDavid HabermanFT1726 PorterEnglish Porter
HMBrian RobbinsBrexit RegretEnglish PorterTRASH

Table 13: SCOTTISH & IRISH ALE (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam SelvaggioRed Panda AleIrish Red AleTRASH
2ndRichard Romanko80 Shilling Scottish ExportThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdPaul KlammerHeirless BastardScottish HeavySNOB
HMJustin Goodfellow CTRL + MALT + DELETEScottish LightTRASH, TRUB, and WAZE

Table 14: IRISH STOUT (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian SwordsSwords Irish StoutIrish Stout
2ndDaren SzakelyhidiTrying To Beat JustinIrish StoutTRASH / TRUB
3rdJonathan BaischThat's Partialism PatrickIrish StoutBASH
HMJustin Goodfellow Good AshIrish StoutTRASH, TRUB, and WAZE

Table 15: SWEET & OATMEAL STOUT (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam SchmittHairy Joe Sweet StoutTrash
2ndJessica IhmsInkwell Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rdJon TaylorMom's Chocolate MilkSweet StoutTRASH

Table 16: STRONG BRITISH ALE (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Reed"Eat Shit, Jack" Olde Ale Old AleTRASH
2ndAlexander SzokolyaiNina's SmileEnglish BarleywineThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdBrian Reed"Eat Shit, Jack" English Barleywine English BarleywineTRASH

Table 17: AMERICAN BLONDE ALE (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaden MorrisMiss NancyBlonde AleWheeling Alers
2ndMatt FirettoDenali Blonde LagerBlonde Ale
3rdDaren SzakelyhidiSimple ThingsBlonde AleTRASH / TRUB

Table 18: AMERICAN PALE ALE (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerry TinneyButch Cascade And The Simcoe KidAmerican Pale AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndBrian SwordsSwords Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdMichael CozartSixth City Pale AleAmerican Pale AleBrewlyBoys

Table 19: AMERICAN AMBER & BROWN BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DepascaleBack To CaliCalifornia Common
2ndJohn ByerlyAmber Waves Of GrainAmerican Amber AleTrash
3rdJack SmithRusty's TromboneAmerican Amber AleTRASH

Table 20: AMERICAN PORTER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaden MorrisThe Butcher's BrewAmerican PorterWheeling Alers
2ndJordan DevidoPorterAmerican Porter
3rdPatrick McDermottMac's PorterAmerican PorterWheeling Alers

Table 21: AMERICAN & IMPERIAL STOUT (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean KinnasHan Solo Shot FirstImperial StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndMatt TessaroWinter StoutAmerican Stout
3rdDave CantrellMueller's Nightcap Imperial StoutWheeling Alers

Table 22: AMERICAN IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam RedlingMon River WaterAmerican IPA
2ndJerry TinneyMosaic SmashAmerican IPAThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdJames AliBoggyAmerican IPA

Table 23: SPECIALTY IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTJ TokarczykWalt DisneySpecialty IPA
2ndThomas EsterlineFirecracker NeipaSpecialty IPATRASH
3rdPatrick McDermottMac's Wee Hazey Specialty IPAWheeling Alers

Table 24: STRONG AMERICAN ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShane TerrickOld ExigentAmerican BarleywineTRUB
2ndChristopher RiceAmerican StrongAmerican Strong Ale
3rdJordan DevidoWenchDouble IPA

Table 25: EUROPEAN SOUR ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMalcolm FrazerI Never Spell Gueuze Right.GueuzeTRASH/ TRUB
2ndThomas EsterlineBangin Berliner WeisseBerliner WeisseTRASH
3rdChris MetaOud BruinOud BruinT.R.A.S.H.
HMChris MetaFlanders RedFlanders Red AleT.R.A.S.H.

Table 26: BELGIAN BEER (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon TaylorAlcoves In BrugesBelgian Pale AleTRASH
2ndJustin Goodfellow Star Of The SeaBiere de GardeTRASH, TRUB, and WAZE
3rdChristopher RiceBelgian WitWitbier

Table 27: SAISON (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid MutschlerSuper SaisonSaisonThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndEvan WagnerSpace Jammin'Saison
3rdJohn RozborskiSassy SaisonSaisonTrash
HMMike SwiderskiSais It's SoSaisonThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers

Table 28: BELGIAN GOLDEN ALE (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean KinnasFate's Singel Finger SaluteTrappist SingleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndRichard RomankoBelgian Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdAdam SullivanBit O' ChiesaBelgian TripelThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 29: BELGIAN DARK ALE (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt FirettoBackup Belgian DarkBelgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndAlexander SzokolyaiSzokolyai NegyesBelgian Dark Strong AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdChris McMurrayDubbel Yoi!Belgian Dubbel
HMDavid MutschlerBelgian Strong DarkBelgian Dark Strong AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 30: HISTORICAL & SPECIALTY BEER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ChaneyHoochie ClausClone BeerHooch homebrewers
2ndJim ChaneyViking PartySahtiHooch homebrewers
3rdPaden MorrisTurtledoveMixed-Style BeerWheeling Alers

Table 31: AMERICAN WILD ALE (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt FirettoSouthern Hemisphere Sour BlondeMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndChris MetaRaspberry SourWild Specialty BeerT.R.A.S.H.
3rdMatt FirettoBlended Peach Wild AleWild Specialty Beer
HMZach KosslowBerries N ChillWild Specialty BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]

Table 32: FRUIT BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher StaubPucker UpFruit BeerTRASH & TRUB
2ndDave Cantrell"These Blueberries Taste Like ......Sour Blueberries?"Fruit BeerWheeling Alers
3rdDave CantrellBrett, You Son Of A Peach!Fruit BeerWheeling Alers

Table 33: SPICED BEER (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy AliJalapeno WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrewlyBoys
2ndJeff SchmookI Don't Like Judging Spice Beers!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTRASH/WAZE
3rdMalcolm FrazerIt's What's For Breakfast!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTRASH/ TRUB
HMMike BeattieRosemary Pale AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 34: SMOKE BEER (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach KosslowSteel City SmokeRauchbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndMarius FeketeBaby's First PiwoPiwo GrodziskieBrewlyBoys
3rdJohn NeelySmoked Coffee PorterSpecialty Smoked Beer

Table 35: WOOD BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam SelvaggioDragonfly Barley Wine Barrel-Aged 6 MonthsSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerTRASH
2ndMatt FirettoGin Barrel SaisonSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJason BoyleDerby In My MouthSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
HMMalcolm FrazerThat'll DoSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerTRASH/ TRUB

Table 36: CIDER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimur SnokeOctober PerryTraditional PerryTRASH
2ndTimur SnokeYogini CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesTRASH
3rdDaren SzakelyhidiSweet AngelCider with Other FruitTRASH / TRUB

Table 37: TRADITIONAL, SPICE, & SPECIALTY MEAD (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey RahubaJeffrey RahubaBraggot
2ndPaul NortonBill And Ted's Excellent MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadTRASH
3rdJeffrey RahubaJeffrey RahubaExperimental Mead

Table 38: FRUIT MEAD (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimur SnokeSummer CyserCyserTRASH
2ndFrank NollStraw BallsBerry Mead
3rdJeffrey RahubaJeffrey RahubaBerry Mead