Winners - TRASH 31 (34th year)

Table 1: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad FaulstickChetty LightAmerican Light LagerHome Brewer From GlenDale...
2ndGerad MillerI'm Very Bad At Dumb ThingsAmerican LagerDayton Regional Amateur...
3rdNathan LomasHydroAmerican Light Lager 

Table 2: Cream Ale & American Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn PhillipsFlotsam and JetsamCream Ale 
2ndZach KosslowFreedom WheatAmerican Wheat BeerThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdJonathan RichieManilowCream AleFairmont Homebrewers...
HMRichard RomankoOld Ass Cream AleCream AleThree Rivers Underground...

Table 3: International Pale & Amber Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach KosslowSvetle Lezak 12Czech Premimum Pale LagerThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndStephen O'MearaBelgian LagerInternational Pale LagerB.A.S.H. (Butler Area...
3rdStephen KlumpSlovakian HighwayCzech Premimum Pale LagerWestmoreland Area...

Table 4: International Dark Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex VidacsPass the CzechCzech Dark LagerBrewly Homebrew Club
2ndAlan WardeinerCzech PleaseCzech Dark LagerBrewly Homebrew Club
3rdNathan LomasEl VidoInternational Dark Lager 

Table 5: Pale Malty European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoWaze Helles BockHelles BockThree Rivers Underground...
2ndJack WheelerCadillac Jack HellesMunich HellesKeystone Hops
3rdZach KosslowHouse HellesMunich HellesThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 6: Pale Bitter European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen KlumpWestphalian SudsGerman Helles ExportbierWestmoreland Area...
2ndEdward BloomDer Stange MannKölschThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdCarmelo Medina GarciaKolshKölschThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 7: International Pilsner (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoNorthern Checkpoint.German PilsThree Rivers Underground...
2ndGerad MillerFlat Out Like A Lizard Drinkin'New Zealand PilsnerDayton Regional Amateur...
3rdJack WheelerCadillac Jack AussieNew Zealand PilsnerKeystone Hops

Table 8: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler HunterWhittled Wood OktoberfestMärzenThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndGerad MillerThere Can Be Only OneDunkels BockDayton Regional Amateur...
3rdTom ZacherWiesnMärzenThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 9: Amber Bitter European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJesse PossetAlternate RealityAltbier 
2ndClayton HomaPerfectly CromulentVienna LagerThree Rivers Underground...
3rdGerad MillerLet's Put Another Shrimp On The...Vienna LagerDayton Regional Amateur...

Table 10: Dark European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug WiedemannD-Weed SchwarzSchwarzbierBrewly Homebrew Club
2ndDavidjohn GerenaSchwartzySchwarzbierThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdMike CozartOld Red Minnie Sit Up?SchwarzbierBrewly Homebrew Club

Table 11: Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph BellesheimBellanatorDoppelbockThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndJosh ByeLocality: UtahBaltic PorterShenandoah Imbibers...
3rdScott PocklWurtzbockerDoppelbockWheeling Alers

Table 12: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul JonesConsumption SmoothingWeissbierMorris Area Society...
2ndMike PermanPermanhaus WeizenbockWeizenbockMansfield Homebrew...
3rdJim WilliamsonLippihefeWeissbier 

Table 13: Pale & Amber British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoland Warzel20 Years Of BitterStrong BitterWestmoreland Area...
2ndJason FiloonLow HuggerOrdinary Bitter 
3rdRichard RomankoI'm Not Bitter, Your Bitter!!Best BitterThree Rivers Underground...

Table 14: Brown British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoJack the Ripper English Porter 
2ndPaul KlammerMill'n the FrothEnglish PorterSociety of Akron Area...
3rdDerek KattnerBrown Shoes Brown BeltBritish Brown AleThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 15: Amber Scottish & Irish Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike PetrickDrown The ShamrockIrish Red AleThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndAdam BashlineSometimes Red Is BetterIrish Red AleThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdSteve MiccoTraveling RedIrish Red AleLittle Mountain Homebrewers...
HMDoug WiedemannD-Weed AmberScottish ExportBrewly Homebrew Club

Table 16: Dark British & Irish Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam BashlineDark Roots Oatmeal StoutThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndPaul JonesMilk'n ItSweet StoutMorris Area Society...
3rdJerry TinneyMurphy's Is Better Than Guinness....Irish StoutThree Rivers Alliance...
HMKerry DiehlLightweightTropical StoutThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 17: Strong British & American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SkerlWheat WineWheatwineThree Rivers Underground...
2ndDerek KattnerWee Bit Of British StrengthBritish Strong AleThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdTyler JohnsonLil WeeWee HeavyBrewly Homebrew Club

Table 18: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarmelo Medina GarciaPale AleAmerican Pale AleThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndStephen StefanoffBoston TeaAmerican Pale Ale 
3rdChristopher RadiGranny PantiesAmerican Pale AleThree Rivers Underground...
HMJonathan RichieLearning To DriveAmerican Pale AleFairmont Homebrewers...

Table 19: Amber & Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin BrazellLast ExitAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndAdam SullivanC Is For SuspensionCalifornia CommonThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdKevin BrazellCopper Ale American Amber Ale 

Table 20: American Porter & Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom ZacherThe Whale With Six BossesImperial StoutThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndMichael ChiodoCnc PorterAmerican PorterThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdTyler HunterGuzzle BearAmerican StoutThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 21: American & Specialty IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy ElderRye Black IPABlack IPAB.A.S.H. (Butler Area...
2ndJerry TinneySling Load Chinook Session IPASpecialty IPAThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdDoug WiedemannRed Giant FinalityRed IPABrewly Homebrew Club

Table 22: Hazy IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd EmanuelHazy IPAHazy IPAB.A.S.H. (Butler Area...
2ndRobert GuthnerBrew NjshorelineHazy IPAOcean County Home...
3rdMichael ChiodoJuicyfruitHazy IPAThree Rivers Alliance...
HMJosh ByeVt IPA Hazy IPAShenandoah Imbibers...

Table 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael OntolchikStupid Sexy FlandersFlanders Red AleSociety of Northeast...
2ndMatthew FirettoNot A Fruited LambicFruit LambicThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdMichael OntolchikThe Lambic Lies Down On BroadwayGueuzeSociety of Northeast...
HMTyler JohnsonBerliner WeisseBerliner WeisseBrewly Homebrew Club

Table 24: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stA.J. AuckermanBig Witty StyleWitbierWestmoreland Area...
2ndTim DouglasSequel SaisonBière de GardeThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdScott FletcherSweet Belgian BlondeBelgian Blond AleWheeling Alers

Table 25: Saison (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael AstfalkAmor Dei, Pt 2Saison 
2ndRichard RomankoPenny's SaisonSaisonThree Rivers Underground...
3rdKerry DiehlLighweightSaisonThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 26: Belgian Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug WiedemannGussy Up My TobogganBelgian Dark Strong AleBrewly Homebrew Club
2ndAdam McConnellLilith's Love Belgian Golden Strong AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdRyan VigneNo Mercy, No Peace, You Cant Escape...Belgian Dubbel 

Table 27: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike PetrickFire & StoneHistorical BeerThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndCarmelo Medina GarciaBruinbitter BierHistorical BeerThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdChristopher RadiPort Side PorkerPre-Prohibition PorterThree Rivers Underground...

Table 28: Historical Light & Amber Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave CantrellLick My Hiney!!LichtenhainerWheeling Alers
2ndScott PocklJackPre-Prohibition LagerWheeling Alers
3rdAron MasseyKentucky CommonKentucky Common 

Table 29: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew FirettoLavender Smoke & BrettBrett BeerThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndBrian MarmoreoAbbadonWild Specialty Beer 
3rdMichael MarksCost The Same As Batch #1Wild Specialty BeerThree Rivers Underground...

Table 30: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNate HinterbergerBlueberry Cream AleFruit Beer 
2ndBrian MarmoreoRampage Fruit Beer 
3rdEdward BloomI Twisted Granny's Azz and...Fruit BeerThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 31: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MarksIsn't It Good, Norweigen WoodSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThree Rivers Underground...
2ndTyler ConnBlack PearlSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBrewly Homebrew Club
3rdJames RoebuckThe InterviewSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerGLUB Club

Table 32: Specialty Spice Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerek KattnerOffice Christmas PartyWinter Seasonal BeerThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndMike CozartBluebs Black BeerFruit and Spice BeerBrewly Homebrew Club
3rdGregory Prentice5 Peppercorn PorterFruit and Spice Beer 

Table 33: Smoked & Wood Aged Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKurt ReedBug's Tirefire LagerWood-Aged BeerWheeling Alers
2ndJonathan BaischSmoked HellesClassic Style Smoked BeerThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdCollin AzingerSwollen BungholeWood-Aged Beer 

Table 34: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoPizza PilsMixed-Style BeerThree Rivers Underground...
2ndMichael AstfalkBackyard SaisonExperimental Beer 
3rdChristopher RadiChooch CologneMixed-Style BeerThree Rivers Underground...

Table 35: Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan VigneDrinking ServiceExperimental Mead 
2ndRyan VignePeace Through Meaditation (Jubileum)Stone Fruit Mead 
3rdRyan VigneBlueberry PieFruit and Spice Mead 

Table 36: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoland WarzelCiderNew World CiderWestmoreland Area...
2ndJustin DandoyPep In Ya StepCider with Herbs/SpicesThree Rivers Alliance...
3rdDoug WiedemannBrett's BushCider with Other FruitBrewly Homebrew Club