Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the TRASH XXX - 2nd try.

There were 264 entries judged and 235 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RadiMediocre Light Lager1A: American Light Lager
2ndMichael Petrick
Co-Brewer: Katrina Edwards
Champagne of the North23A: Berliner WeisseThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdJay O'Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Olde Snollygoster17B: Old AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers

Turtle Creek Award (87 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stWilliam Bickerton2119.00 Three Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris RadiMediocre Light Lager1A: American Light Lager
2ndChris RadiMurica Harvest Lager1B: American Lager
3rdJames CastellucciObie Ron Clonobie1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: International Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarmelo Medina GarciaCzech Dark3D: Czech Dark LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndRichard RomankoDoes Anyone Know How To Pronounce Any Of The Commercial Examples?3C: Czech Amber LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdBrian MarmoreoSam Hain 2B: International Amber Lager

Table 3: German Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam JoyceIt's Spring In My Mind4C: Helles BockSun Prairie Worthogs
2ndWilliam BickertonMunich Helles4A: Munich HellesThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
3rdSean DitchMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Amber European Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BickertonVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
2ndBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Märzen6A: Märzen
3rdCarmelo Medina GarciaVienna7A: Vienna LagerThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 5: Dark European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug WiedemannD-Weed Schwarz8B: SchwarzbierLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
2ndMark SchnuppMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdBenjamin SmithCommunity Alt7B: AltbierSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 6: Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTyler JohnsonWeismanbock10C: Weizenbock Brewly Homebrew Club
2ndScott SchawalderHershel's Hefe10A: WeissbierCane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdJames BouldenRye, Oh Rye27A8: Roggenbier

Table 7: Bitter British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDonald BrownMy Mother Told Me I'm Special!11C: Strong BitterWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
2ndRichard RomankoDeath To Putin!!11B: Best BitterThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdDavidjohn GerenaSummer Ale 12A: British Golden AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
HMEvan WagnerPub Regular 11B: Best BitterThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]

Table 8: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoland WarzelDark Mild13A: Dark MildWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
2ndGail KahleOakmont Brown Ale13B: British Brown AleWheeling Alers
3rdEdward O`NeillMild One13A: Dark MildSt. Louis Brews

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen KlumpWhy Not?14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndCollin Azinger
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle Adam Sullivan
Mobile, Alabama15B: Irish StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
3rdRichard RomankoStout Of Some Sort15B: Irish StoutThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]

Table 10: Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam BashlineDark Roots16B: Oatmeal StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndBrent KerrOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
3rdA.J. AuckermanOn The Lash Irish Stout15C: Irish Extra StoutWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts

Table 11: Strong British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay O'Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban
Olde Snollygoster17B: Old AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndChris Radi
Co-Brewer: Adam Purdy
Aged Burleywine17D: English Barley Wine
3rdJohn LeeDr. Dans Rye Wine17D: English Barley Wine

Table 12: Pale American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPete ParedesI Don't Care Who You Are Where You're From What You Did As Long As You Love Me Who You Are Where You're From Don't Care What You Did As Long As You Love Me18B: American Pale AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndBrent KerrBlonde Ale18A: Blonde AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
3rdTom ZacherHold Me Closer18B: American Pale AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
HMMark MinutoHelga18A: Blonde AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 13: American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug WiedemannD-Weed Amber19A: American Amber AleLittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
2ndDonald BrownAmber Is The New Brown19A: American Amber AleWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts
3rdJohn KozielBeer Before the Barrel19C: American Brown Ale

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas KastJoey Porter20A: American Porter
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerLuke I'm Your Porter20A: American PorterKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdDonald BrownEast Huntingdon Porter20A: American PorterWestmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts

Table 15: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom ZacherBasilosaurus20C: Imperial StoutThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndAdam JoyceDanky Dank Dank22A: Double IPASun Prairie Worthogs
3rdJason ValentaBwine22C: American Barleywine

Table 16: India Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerI'll Have What She's Having21B: Specialty IPA Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndNicholas SmithPrincess Diana Was An Inside Job21B: Specialty IPA B.A.S.H. (Butler Area Society of Homebrewers)
3rdRobert GuthnerGreat White Buffalo 21B6: White IPA Ocean County Home Brewers
HMBrent KerrCitra IPA21A: American IPAThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)

Table 17: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Petrick
Co-Brewer: Katrina Edwards
Champagne of the North23A: Berliner WeisseThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndJason Boyle
Co-Brewer: Adam Sullivan Collin Azinger
Ghbc Anniversary Sour23D: Lambic
3rdBrian MarmoreoKing Paimon 23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve HartmanChange Of Saisons25B: Saison Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndTyler JohnsonIllegally Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleBrewly Homebrew Club
3rdBrian MarmoreoMorning Star 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 19: Monastic Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve HartmanFainter Moonglow26C: Belgian TripelThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndGerad MillerYou Fell Victim To One Of The Classic Blunders26B: Belgian DubbelDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
3rdJeffrey Durbin
Co-Brewer: Ron Retzer
Hawaiian Honey Tripel26C: Belgian TripelWheeling Alers

Table 20: American Wild Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim DouglasCall of the Wild28A: Brett Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndMatt FirettoA Pale Solera Beer From 202028B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdRoland WarzelDown On The Farm28A: Brett Beer Westmoreland Area Zymology Enthusiasts

Table 21: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle And Collin Azinger
Does the Carpet Match the Drapes29A: Fruit Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndAndrew DarraghTotal Eclipse Of The Tart29A: Fruit Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdBrandon Dellechiaie
Co-Brewer: Nick Lesogor
Selling Out Blueberry Hefeweizen29A: Fruit Beer Brewtubers

Table 22: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHunter DaleyThe Mechanical Bull30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndJonathan Baisch
Co-Brewer: Jared Chelko
Pepper Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer B.A.S.H. (Butler Area Society of Homebrewers)
3rdWilliam BickertonSpiced Belgian Dark Strong Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Three Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)

Table 23: Wild Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike MarksTook Too Long - Cost Too Much28C: Wild Specialty Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndBrian MarmoreoAbbadon28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMatt FirettoRandy's Peaches From Last Year28C: Wild Specialty Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 24: Smoked Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BickertonThis Week In Rauchbier32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Three Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
2ndJonathan RichieStolen Smoke32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Fairmont Homebrewers Club
3rdStephen KlumpMajarossi’s Finest6B: Rauchbier
HMBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Rauchbier 6B: Rauchbier

Table 25: Wood Aged and Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay O'Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban & Assorted SNOBs
The Barrel Project33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndEvan WagnerBockbeer27A: Historical Beer Three Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle And Collin Azinger
Dead Bees and Broken Brooms31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
HMJason Boyle
Co-Brewer: Adam Sullivan Collin Azinger
Diego The Sasquatch Killer34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 26: Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian DvorakPymentM2B: PymentSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2ndBill BoyerIt's Just A Flesh Wound V4M2E: Melomel North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMarsha WatersMym's 191M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 27: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBeing There - Voss VariantC1A: New World CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerPomme PourrieC1C: French CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdEdward O`NeillJohnny Bad Appleseed C1A: New World CiderSt. Louis Brews

Table 28: Bitter German Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarmelo Medina GarciaLiecht5A: German LeichtbierThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
2ndJohn KozielK-9 Kolsch5B: Kölsch
3rdMarius FeketeItalian Pilsner27A1: Kellerbier Brewly Homebrew Club

Table 29: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward O`NeillBaltics To the Wall9C: Baltic PorterSt. Louis Brews
2ndTyler JohnsonBeer 39A: Doppelbock Brewly Homebrew Club
3rdKerry DiehlPunching Above My Weight9A: Doppelbock Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 30: English Porter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark WatersSt. Giles Tsunami London Porter13C: English PorterWheeling Alers
2ndRichard RomankoHopefully This Will Be Better Than Mullner's Brown Ale.13C: English PorterThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]
3rdStephen KlumpBy George, I Think We Got It!13C: English Porter