There were 287 entries judged and 134 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin GoodfellowBlahger 18A: Blonde AleTRASH / WAZE
2ndRichard RomankoAmerican Wheat 1D: American Wheat BeerTrub

Winning Entries

Table 1: STD AMERICAN BEER & INT'L LAGER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoAmerican Wheat 1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRNothing Fake Here1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdPaden MorrisFiddling Ben1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: CZECH & PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoMunich Helles 4A: Munich Helles
2ndDaniel McKelveyClearview Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Mark Milliren
Lil' Bo Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean KinnasFailure Is Always An Option 5D: German Pils
2ndSean KinnasA Solution In Search Of A Problem.5A: German Leichtbier
3rdRichard RomankoGerman Pils5D: German Pils

Table 4: AMBER MALTY & STRONG EURO BEER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRMove Up Side Let The Man Go Through9A: Doppelbock
2ndARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRButt Shy6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdThomas EsterlineMarzen6A: Marzen

Table 5: AMBER BITTER & DARK EURO BEER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoVienna Lager 7A: Vienna Lager
2ndPaul KlammerHeart Of Darkness8B: Schwarzbier
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Greg Irving
Helen Keller Helles7C: Kellerbier

Table 6: BRITISH BITTER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike BeattieBitter Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndKurt ReedBug's British Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdRichard RomankoStrong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: BLONDE, SCOTTISH, & COMMONWEALTH (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin GoodfellowBlahger 18A: Blonde Ale
2ndGreg WhitingHightower Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJohn ErsteCitra Island Special IPA12C: English IPA

Table 8: BROWN BRITISH BEER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris StaubBugger Off!13C: English Porter
2ndJustin DandoyBob & Doug McKenzie's Ale31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdMichelle Kish
Co-Brewer: Actual Brewer: Rachel Reitz Co-Brewers: Michelle Kish And Tim McDonnell
Pink Cap Porter13C: English Porter

Table 9: IRISH BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin DandoyThey Kilkenny! You Bastards!15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJim ChaneyCapt'n McStout Face15B: Irish Stout
3rdPaul KlammerNyx15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 10: DARK BRITISH BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaren SzakelyhidiStormy Monday Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndDAN FRANKLIN
Co-Brewer: DAVE MCKOWN
B TROPICAL STOUT16C: Tropical Stout
3rdPaul KlammerPGS: Hemera And Nyx16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 11: STRONG BRITISH ALE & IMPERIAL STOUT (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRCrying Chuck17C: Wee Heavy
2ndARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRPink Hats And Purple Helmuts20C: Imperial Stout
3rdPaul Norton
Co-Brewer: Tj Tokarczyk
Jagger Bush Barley Wine17D: English Barleywine

Table 12: AMERICAN PALE ALE (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Cozart
Co-Brewer: Tim Ali, Jim Ali, Marius Fekete
Sixth City Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndGreg WhitingHightower Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGreg WhitingHightower Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: AMBER & BROWN AMERICAN BEER (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoCalifornia Common 19B: California Common
2ndBrian RobbinsCollusion19A: American Amber Ale
3rdBrian GreenAll Systems Red19A: American Amber Ale

Table 14: AMERICAN PORTER & STOUT (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg WhitingHightower Porter20A: American Porter
2ndPaden MorrisThe Butcher's Brew20A: American Porter
3rdARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRTrailer Park Porter20A: American Porter

Table 15: AMERICAN IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaren SzakelyhidiCoopers IPA V421A: American IPA
2ndChris StaubHoppacratic Oath21A: American IPA
3rdJim BurgerRevere's Ride IPA21A: American IPA

Table 16: SPECIALTY IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle
MEGAman Jr.21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJohn ByerlyRed Door Wheat IPA21B: White IPA
3rdGreg WhitingHightower Black Ipa21B: Black IPA

Table 17: STRONG AMERICAN ALE (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg WhitingHightower Double Ipa22A: Double IPA
2ndJason CaseyHomewrecker22D: Wheatwine
3rdARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRHop Smack22A: Double IPA

Table 18: EUROPEAN SOUR ALE (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas EsterlineBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMalcolm FrazerOne Of My Weisses Is Berliner-Type Vices23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdPaul NortonFunky Cold Medina23E: Gueuze

Table 19: BELGIAN ALE & GERMAN WHEAT BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph
Sleep In The Grass24A: Witbier
2ndJustin GoodfellowPretzel Logic 10A: Weissbier
3rdJeff SchmookIt's Too Late To Be Witty24A: Witbier

Table 20: STRONG BELGIAN ALE (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoBelgian Blond Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndSam WelchEndless Saison25B: Saison
3rdAdam Sullivan
Co-Brewer: Jason Boyle
What Happens In The Farmhouse...25B: Saison

Table 21: TRAPPIST ALE (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul NortonSay It Like A Piraat26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndJessica IhmsAll The Single Ladies26A: Trappist Single
3rdJim BurgerClassified Undercover Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 22: HISTORICAL BEER (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew CarltonDuck, Duck, Gose27A: Historical Beer
2ndDave CantrellSluice Your Gob Porter27A: Historical Beer
3rdMalcolm FrazerGose Puns Are TRASH27A: Historical Beer
HMChris Staub5 Teeth Short Of A Smile27A: Historical Beer

Table 23: AMERICAN WILD ALE (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt FirettoBlack Raspberry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndChris MetaGolden Peach Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMalcolm FrazerMelange - It's A Sahr!28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 24: FRUIT BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangGoseberry Killah29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDaren SzakelyhidiPeachy Keen29A: Fruit Beer
3rdChris StaubPucker Up Raspberry Cup29A: Fruit Beer

Table 25: SPICED BEER (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Cozart
Co-Brewer: Tim Ali, Jim Ali, Marius Fekete
Jalapeno Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDave CantrellSONS OF BITCHES! BUMPASSES!30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdBradley MillerTriple C30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 26: SMOKED BEER (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph, Joe Powell
Ole Smokey32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndARMAND ROLAND HOULE JRCocaine Nose Job32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdMichael Cozart
Co-Brewer: Tim Ali, Jim Ali, Marius Fekete
Smoky Pete's Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 27: WOOD BEER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDAN FRANKLIN
Co-Brewer: BRIAN DUPPER
OB RYE BARREL STOUT33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPaul Norton
Co-Brewer: TJ Tokaczyk
Dubble Dare33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMatt FirettoGin Barrel Belgian Pale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 28: STANDARD CIDER & TRADITIONAL MEAD (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFred MasonOG CiderC1B: English Cider
2ndMalcolm FrazerCider House FoolsC1A: New World Cider
3rdJeff SchmookMaeve's Magnificent MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 29: SPECIALTY CIDER & SPICED MEAD (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaren SzakelyhidiFuzzy MakerC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndChris StaubSouless CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdAnthony HogueBubbling BerryC2B: Cider with Other Fruit